Early Voting: February 14 – February 25
Election Day: March 1

For sample ballots and polling locations in Potter County, click here.
For sample ballots and polling locations in Randall County, click here.

STATEWIDE RECOMMENDATIONS
The True Texas Project Board members will not ever tell you how to vote.  Instead, we let you know where we as individuals are leaning and offer that to you as a starting point for your own research.  THESE ARE NOT ENDORSEMENTS.  In fact, many times we have to choose the lesser of two evils.  These are the choices we all must make so we do our best.  We spend hours and hours interviewing candidates, researching voting records, and gathering data.  Then we discuss the pros and cons for each candidate, and we all make our own decisions.  We do not try to come to a consensus.  We merely tell you how many votes each candidate received from board members.

Here is the list of our choices for the statewide races in Texas.  There are 7 members on the TTP Board.  In order to save space, candidates not receiving any votes from our Board are not listed, nor are those without any opponents.  If the vote count does not add up to 7, it is because some Board members abstained from that vote for various reasons.

Governor
Don Huffines                     7 votes
*note:  our Board members have each selected Huffines as our picks, but we are all still firmly “anyone but Abbott.”  To read about why we must replace Abbott, and for an explanation as to why this will NOT result in a Democrat governor, please click here.

Lt Governor
Trayce Bradford               4 votes
Daniel Miller                     3 votes

Attorney General
 Louie Gohmert                 7 votes
*note: we wish to be clear this is not an anti-Paxton vote; at this p0int in history we feel Gohmert is the better choice.

Comptroller
Glenn Hegar                      7 votes
*note: Hegar’s opponent makes valid points; we spoke with Hegar about making sure they are addressed

Land Commissioner
Dawn Buckingham          3 votes
Jon Spiers                          1 vote
Victor Avila                        1 vote

Agricultural Commmissioner
Carey Counsil                    3 votes
Sid Miller                            4 votes

Railroad Commissioner
Wayne Christian               7 votes
*note: there are some fine people running against Christian, but we did not feel his performance warranted being replaced.

State Court of Criminal Appeals
Clint Morgan                     7 votes
*note:  this is Texas’s chance to undo a silly vote for Scott Walker, who only won because he has the same name as someone famous!

Supreme Court Pl 9
David Schenck                   7 votes

RACES BY COUNTY
Each county has multiple other votes to consider.  Our leadership teams in the 18 counties where we have TTP locations have weighed in on those races.   For Randall & Potter Counties, there is a possibility of 3 votes.

State Senator, District 31
Stormy Bradley          3 votes

State Board Of Education, District 15
No responses from candidates

District Judge, 47th Judicial District
Dee Johnson               2 votes
Joe Marr Wilson        1 vote

District Judge, 181st Judicial District
Titiana D Frausto        3 votes

District Judge, 320th Judicial District
Steven Denny             2 votes

Potter County Judge
Edward Heath             2 votes

Randall County – County Commissioner Precinct 4
Tam Boatler                2 votes

Randall County – Justice Of The Peace Precinct 4
Joanne Garcia Flores 2 votes

Randall County – County Commissioner Precinct 2
No responses from candidates

Randall County – County Commissioner Precinct 1
No responses from candidates