Early Voting: February 14 – February 25
Election Day: March 1

For a sample ballot as well as voting times and locations, please go to your county’s GOP website by clicking here.

Statewide recommendations from the True Texas Project board are below.  Below that you will find choices for each county’s elections as selected by the leadership team for that county.

STATEWIDE RECOMMENDATIONS
The True Texas Project Board members will not ever tell you how to vote.  Instead, we let you know where we as individuals are leaning and offer that to you as a starting point for your own research.  THESE ARE NOT ENDORSEMENTS.  In fact, many times we have to choose the lesser of two evils.  These are the choices we all must make so we do our best.  We spend hours and hours interviewing candidates, researching voting records, and gathering data.  Then we discuss the pros and cons for each candidate, and we all make our own decisions.  We do not try to come to a consensus.  We merely tell you how many votes each candidate received from board members.

Here is the list of our choices for the statewide races in Texas.  There are 7 members on the TTP Board.  In order to save space, candidates not receiving any votes from our Board are not listed, nor are those without any opponents.  If the vote count does not add up to 7, it is because some Board members abstained from that vote for various reasons.

Governor
Don Huffines                     7 votes
*note:  our Board members have each selected Huffines as our picks, but we are all still firmly “anyone but Abbott.”  To read about why we must replace Abbott, and for an explanation as to why this will NOT result in a Democrat governor, please click here.

Lt Governor
Trayce Bradford               4 votes
Daniel Miller                     3 votes

Attorney General
 Louie Gohmert                 7 votes
*note: we wish to be clear this is not an anti-Paxton vote; at this p0int in history we feel Gohmert is the better choice.

Comptroller
Glenn Hegar                      7 votes
*note: Hegar’s opponent makes valid points; we spoke with Hegar about making sure they are addressed

Land Commissioner
Dawn Buckingham          3 votes
Jon Spiers                          1 vote
Victor Avila                        1 vote

Agricultural Commmissioner
Carey Counsil                    3 votes
Sid Miller                            4 votes

Railroad Commissioner
Wayne Christian               7 votes
*note: there are some fine people running against Christian, but we did not feel his performance warranted being replaced.

State Court of Criminal Appeals
Clint Morgan                     7 votes
*note:  this is Texas’s chance to undo a silly vote for Scott Walker, who only won because he has the same name as someone famous!

Supreme Court Pl 9
David Schenck                   7 votes

RACES BY COUNTY
Each county has multiple other votes to consider.  Our leadership teams in the 18 counties where we have TTP locations have weighed in on those races.   For Erath County, there is a possibility of 8 votes.

266 District Court Judge
Jason Cashon                    2 votes
Undervote                          6 votes

County Court at Law
Blake Thompson               3 votes
Undervote                          5 votes

Erath County Judge
Brandon Huckabee          8 votes

County Treasurer
Kimberly Barrier               8 votes

District Clerk
Wanda Greer                     4 votes
Undervote                          4 votes

County Clerk
Gwinda Jones                    7 votes
Undervote                          1 vote

Commissioner Pct 2
Albert Ray                          3 votes
Undervote                          5 votes

Commissioner Pct 4
Jim Buck                             8 votes

Justice of the Peace Pct 1, 3, 4
M. Jocelyn Perez              5 votes
Lisa Rene Williams           3 votes

Justice of the Peace Pct 2           
Chris Evans                        2 votes